Privacy Notice

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR APPLICANTS FOR EMPLOYMENT OR CONSULTANCY

WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF THIS DOCUMENT?

Dodd & Co Services Limited of Clint Mill, Cornmarket, Penrith, CA11 7HW is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. You are being provided with a copy of this privacy notice because you are applying for work with us (whether as an employee, worker or contractor). It makes you aware of how and why your personal data will be used, namely for the purposes of the recruitment exercise, and how long it will usually be retained for. It provides you with certain information that must be provided under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

We will comply with data protection law and principles, which means that your data will be:
1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.

2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.

3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.

4. Accurate and kept up to date.

5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.

6. Kept securely.

THE KIND OF INFORMATION WE WILL HOLD ABOUT YOU

In connection with your application for work with us, we will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:
1. The information you have provided to us in your curriculum vitae and covering letter.
2. The information you have provided on our application form, including name, title, address, telephone number, personal email address, date of birth, gender, employment history, qualifications, details of your referees, NI number.
3. Any information you provide to us during an interview including the results of any aptitude assessment tests we ask you to complete.

We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information:
1. Information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions.

2. Information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records.

3. Information about criminal convictions and offences.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?

We collect personal information (which can include any of the items as noted above) about candidates from the following sources:
1. You, the candidate.

2. A recruitment agency, acting on your instruction, from which we collect the following categories of data: name, title, address, telephone number, date of birth, gender, employment history, qualifications.

3. Your named referees, from whom we collect the following categories of data: date of birth, employment history, qualifications.

4. The following data from third parties is from a publicly accessible source: Membership of professional body.

5. Disclosure and Barring Service in respect of criminal convictions.

6. Background check providers.

7. Credit reference agencies.

HOW WE WILL USE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We will use the personal information we collect about you to:

1. Assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for the role.

2. Carry out background and reference checks, where applicable.

3. Communicate with you about the recruitment process.

4. Keep records related to our hiring processes.

5. Comply with legal or regulatory requirements.

It is in our legitimate interests to decide whether to appoint you to the role since it would be beneficial to our business to appoint someone to that role.

We also need to process your personal information to decide whether to enter into a contract of employment with you.

Having received your CV and covering letter OR your application form we will then process that information to decide whether you meet the basic requirements to be shortlisted for the role. If you do, we will decide whether your application is strong enough to invite you for an interview. If we decide to call you for an interview, we will use the information you provide to us at the interview, and the results of any aptitude test included as part of the application process for the particular role you have applied for, to decide whether to offer you the role. If we decide to offer you the role, we will then take up references and other checks to confirm your legal right to work in the UK and evidence of you work history and qualifications and any other check we consider appropriate before confirming your appointment.

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you fail to provide information when requested, which is necessary for us to consider your application (such as evidence of qualifications or work history), we will not be able to process your application successfully. For example, if we require references or a specific qualification for the role and you fail to provide us with relevant details, we will not be able to take your application further.

HOW WE USE PARTICULARLY SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use your particularly sensitive personal information in the following ways:

1. We will use information about your disability status to consider whether we need to provide appropriate adjustments during the recruitment process, for example whether adjustments need to be made during an interview or test.
2. We will use information about your race or national or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or moral beliefs, or your sexual life or sexual orientation, to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting.
3. We will use the information you provide us with in relation to any criminal charges or convictions to determine your suitability for the role.

INFORMATION ABOUT CRIMINAL CONVICTIONS

We envisage that we will process information about criminal convictions.
We will collect information about your criminal convictions history if we would like to offer you the role (conditional on checks and any other conditions, such as references, being satisfactory). We are entitled to carry out a criminal records check in order to satisfy ourselves that there is nothing in your criminal convictions history which makes you unsuitable for the role. In particular:
• Any role in a firm of chartered accountants a high degree of trust and integrity since it involves dealing with highly regulated financial matters and so we would like to ask you to make a voluntary disclosure of your criminal records history (unspent convictions only) and for some roles may ask you to seek a full disclosure of your criminal records history.

• If the role requires you to drive we will ask you about any unspent driving convictions and it is a condition from our insurers that we obtain a driving licence information check from DVLA to ensure that you have no convictions preventing you driving on behalf of the Company.
We have in place an appropriate policy document and safeguards which we are required by law to maintain when processing such data.

AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING

You will not be subject to automated decision-making as part of our own recruitment procedures. If you are applying through a third party website or a recruitment agency automated decision may form part of their procedures.

DATA SHARING

Why might you share my personal information with third parties?
We will only share your personal information with a recruitment agency if we have received your application by referral from them as instructed by you.

We will not share your personal information with any other third part if you are not offered a role with us. If you are appointed to a role with us we may share your personal data with other entities in co-owned companies (which means the Company, Dodd & Co Limited, Dodd Wealthcare Limited and/or any such other companies which the Directors of the Company may form from time to time with the name Dodd in the title and for whom you provide services) as part of our recruitment process.

All our third-party service providers (for example providers of staff benefits) and entities in our co-owned companies are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

DATA RETENTION

How long will you use my information for?

We will retain your personal information for a period of 12 months after we have communicated to you our decision about whether to appoint you to the role. We retain your personal information for that period so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not discriminated against candidates on prohibited grounds and that we have conducted the recruitment exercise in a fair and transparent way. After this period, we will securely destroy your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.
If we wish to retain your personal information on file, on the basis that a further opportunity may arise in future and we may wish to consider you for that, we will write to you separately, seeking your explicit consent to retain your personal information for a fixed period on that basis.

RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, AND RESTRICTION

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

1. Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

2. Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

3. Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

4. Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

5. Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

6. Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.
If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact the Information Security Officer in writing.

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

When you apply for this role, you provide consent to us processing your personal information in relation to processing special categories data (see above) for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. You have the right to withdraw your consent for processing for that purpose at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact the Information Security Officer. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your application and, subject to our retention policy, we will dispose of your personal data securely.

INFORMATION SECURITY OFFICER

We have appointed an Information Security Officer, Jeanette Brown who can be contacted at our Penrith office to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the Information Security Officer. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. Further details can be found at https://ico.org.uk

 

 

<Jun 2019>
MTWTFSS
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30

Jun 26

No events today
I have known Alison Johnston for a number of years and have found her advice to be totally ‘spot on’, as is that of the rest of the ‘Dodds Team’. She is so much more than an ‘accountant’ – giving valuable advice on business planning, critiquing ideas and plans and offering the benefit of her experience. She has recently introduced us to ‘Kashflow’ – a tool which allows us to manage our own finances, from issuing invoices to calculating our VAT – invaluable! We are now working with her colleague Rob Bainbridge who has just completed our first set of accounts in our new business and who has been very patient with us and our many questions!! We look forward to a long and fruitful relationship with Dodd Accountants going forward.
-- Martin Hughes & Barbara Craig, The Driven Employee Limited