Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

Dodd & Co Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This policy applies to all of our connected companies, and any other similar companies formed by us in the future.

This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. It applies to information we collect in relation to:

  • Users of our website;
  • People who use our services;
  • Employees or representatives of organisations who use our services or supply us with goods or services;
  • People who contact us via any medium (e.g in person, by post, email, telephone or social media).

It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information. This privacy policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

This privacy policy is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below.

1. Important Information

2. The Data We Collect About You

3. How Is Your Personal Data Collected?

4. How We Use Your Personal Data

5. Disclosures Of Your Personal Data

6. International Transfers

7. Data Security

8. Data Retention

9. Your Legal Rights

Controller and contact information

Dodd & Co Limited, Fifteen Rosehill, Montgomery Way, Rosehill Estate, Carlisle, Cumbria, CA1 2RW

Dodd Wealthcare Limited: registered office address – as above.

Dodd & Co Services Limited: Clint Mill, Cornmarket, PENRITH, CA11 7HW

General Email address: info@doddaccountants.co.uk

Correspondence will be accepted at either office address.

Telephone: 01228 530913 (Carlisle) 01768 864466 (Penrith)

Information Partner

Jeanette Brown is based at our Penrith office.

She can be contacted at the above address or via email at Jeanette@doddaccountants.co.uk

Complaints

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 21 May 2018. We reserve the right to update this privacy policy at any time.

 

<Sep 2018>
MTWTFSS
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30

Sep 18

No events today
I have worked with Dodd & Co for the past 5 years. I have always found our named contact very helpful and supportive.  Their knowledge of General Practice business; impact of change, areas for concern or areas to maximise for advantage, helpful and beneficial. Support is timely and easily accessible.  Recently I have attended free of charge seminars assisting with accounts which I feel is a positive development from accountants in support of their clients.
-- Sue Evans, Practice Manager, Park View Surgery